eCook Meal
Thyme-basted Lamb Chop & Seasonal Veg
with Danish-style feta
It’s time for thyme-spiced lamb chop, with a Greek twist, Chef! Golden orbs of crispy chickpeas & golden baby marrow are served over rosemary-infused baby potatoes, glistening with good old butter. Finished with crumblings of Danish-style feta to create that perfect plate.
Serving guide
Choose your portion size.
BUTTERY BABY POTATOES
Place the baby potatoes in a pot of salted water. Bring to a boil and cook until soft, 10-15 minutes. Drain, return to medium heat with rosemary, a generous knob of butter, and seasoning. Cook until the butter is melted and the potatoes are lightly golden, 3-4 minutes (shifting occasionally). Remove from the heat and discard the rosemary sprigs just before serving.
FRAGRANT VEGGIES
Place a pan over medium heat with a drizzle of oil. When hot, fry the baby marrow until charred, 3-4 minutes. At the halfway mark, add ½ of the Greek seasoning. Remove from the pan and season. Return the pan to medium heat with a drizzle of oil (if necessary). Fry the Chickpeas until starting to brown, 4-6 minutes, shifting as they colour. Add the remaining Greek seasoning and fry until fragrant, 1-2 minutes. Remove from the pan and set aside.
LUSCIOUS LAMB
Place another pan over medium-high heat with a drizzle of oil. Pat the lamb dry with paper towel. When hot, sear the lamb until browned, 2-3 minutes per side. In the final 1-2 minutes, baste with a knob of butter and the thyme. Remove from the pan, season, and rest for 5 minutes.
HEAVENLY HOMEMADE MEAL
Plate up the soft potatoes, topping them with the baby marrow and Chickpeas. Crumble over the feta and side with the juicy lamb chop. Dinner is ready, Chef!
Baby Potatoes - 150g
Fresh Rosemary - 3g
Baby Marrow - 200g
Greek Seasoning - 10ml
Free-range Lamb Leg Chop - 175g
Chickpeas - 60g
Dried Thyme - 7.5ml
Danish-style Feta - 30g
BUTTERY BABY POTATOES
Place the baby potatoes in a pot of salted water. Bring to a boil and cook until soft, 10-15 minutes. Drain, return to medium heat with rosemary, a generous knob of butter, and seasoning. Cook until the butter is melted and the potatoes are lightly golden, 3-4 minutes (shifting occasionally). Remove from the heat and discard the rosemary sprigs just before serving.
FRAGRANT VEGGIES
Place a pan over medium heat with a drizzle of oil. When hot, fry the baby marrow until charred, 3-4 minutes. At the halfway mark, add ½ of the Greek seasoning. Remove from the pan and season. Return the pan to medium heat with a drizzle of oil (if necessary). Fry the Chickpeas until starting to brown, 4-6 minutes, shifting as they colour. Add the remaining Greek seasoning and fry until fragrant, 1-2 minutes. Remove from the pan and set aside.
LUSCIOUS LAMB
Place another pan over medium-high heat with a drizzle of oil. Pat the lamb dry with paper towel. When hot, sear the lamb until browned, 2-3 minutes per side. In the final 1-2 minutes, baste with a knob of butter and the thyme. Remove from the pan, season, and rest for 5 minutes.
HEAVENLY HOMEMADE MEAL
Plate up the soft potatoes, topping them with the baby marrow and Chickpeas. Crumble over the feta and side with the juicy lamb chop. Dinner is ready, Chef!
Baby Potatoes - 300g
Fresh Rosemary - 5g
Baby Marrow - 400g
Greek Seasoning - 20ml
Free-range Lamb Leg Chop - 350g
Chickpeas - 120g
Dried Thyme - 15ml
Danish-style Feta - 60g
BUTTERY BABY POTATOES
Place the baby potatoes in a pot of salted water. Bring to a boil and cook until soft, 15-20 minutes. Drain, return to medium heat with rosemary, a generous knob of butter, and seasoning. Cook until the butter is melted and the potatoes are lightly golden, 4-5 minutes (shifting occasionally). Remove from the heat and discard the rosemary sprigs just before serving.
FRAGRANT VEGGIES
Place a pan over medium heat with a drizzle of oil. When hot, fry the baby marrow until charred, 4-5 minutes. At the halfway mark, add ½ of the Greek seasoning. Remove from the pan and season. Return the pan to medium heat with a drizzle of oil (if necessary). Fry the Chickpeas until starting to brown, 6-8 minutes, shifting as they colour. Add the remaining Greek seasoning and fry until fragrant, 1-2 minutes. Remove from the pan and set aside.
LUSCIOUS LAMB
Place another pan over medium-high heat with a drizzle of oil. Pat the lamb dry with paper towel. When hot, sear the lamb until browned, 2-3 minutes per side. In the final 1-2 minutes, baste with a knob of butter and the thyme. Remove from the pan, season, and rest for 5 minutes.
HEAVENLY HOMEMADE MEAL
Plate up the soft potatoes, topping them with the baby marrow and Chickpeas. Crumble over the feta and side with the juicy lamb chop. Dinner is ready, Chef!
Baby Potatoes - 450g
Fresh Rosemary - 8g
Baby Marrow - 600g
Greek Seasoning - 30ml
Free-range Lamb Leg Chop - 525g
Chickpeas - 180g
Dried Thyme - 22.5ml
Danish-style Feta - 90g
BUTTERY BABY POTATOES
Place the baby potatoes in a pot of salted water. Bring to a boil and cook until soft, 15-20 minutes. Drain, return to medium heat with rosemary, a generous knob of butter, and seasoning. Cook until the butter is melted and the potatoes are lightly golden, 4-5 minutes (shifting occasionally). Remove from the heat and discard the rosemary sprigs just before serving.
FRAGRANT VEGGIES
Place a pan over medium heat with a drizzle of oil. When hot, fry the baby marrow until charred, 4-5 minutes. At the halfway mark, add ½ of the Greek seasoning. Remove from the pan and season. Return the pan to medium heat with a drizzle of oil (if necessary). Fry the Chickpeas until starting to brown, 6-8 minutes, shifting as they colour. Add the remaining Greek seasoning and fry until fragrant, 1-2 minutes. Remove from the pan and set aside.
LUSCIOUS LAMB
Place another pan over medium-high heat with a drizzle of oil. Pat the lamb dry with paper towel. When hot, sear the lamb until browned, 2-3 minutes per side. In the final 1-2 minutes, baste with a knob of butter and the thyme. Remove from the pan, season, and rest for 5 minutes.
HEAVENLY HOMEMADE MEAL
Plate up the soft potatoes, topping them with the baby marrow and Chickpeas. Crumble over the feta and side with the juicy lamb chop. Dinner is ready, Chef!
Baby Potatoes - 600g
Fresh Rosemary - 10g
Baby Marrow - 800g
Greek Seasoning - 40ml
Free-range Lamb Leg Chop - 700g
Chickpeas - 240g
Dried Thyme - 30ml
Danish-style Feta - 120g
Budget
What this meal costs at Woolies.
Estimated Woolies cost
R298.38
for 4 servings · R74.60 per serving
Pro-rated from each product's pack size. Effectively used; not the full pack price.
-
Danish-style Feta needs 120 gSpinach & South African Feta Free Range Chicken Burgers 800 g 800 g at R99.99 · 15% of packR15.00
-
Chickpeas needs 240 gChilli, Chickpea & Butternut Soup Mix 600 g 600 g at R42.99 · 40% of packR17.20
-
Baby Marrow needs 800 gButternut, Cauliflower & Baby Marrows 450 g 450 g at R41.99 · 1.78× packR74.65
-
Fresh Rosemary needs 10 gFree Range Slow Cooked Rosemary & Paprika Confit Duck Legs Avg 900 g 900 g at R191.24 · 1% of packR2.12
-
Baby Potatoes needs 600 gBaby Potatoes 700 g 700 g at R24.99 · 86% of packR21.42
-
Free-range Lamb Leg Chop needs 700 gBulk Free Range Lamb Leg Chops Avg 1.5 kg 1.5 kg at R359.99 · 47% of packR168.00
Not in the Woolies basket — source these elsewhere:
- Dried Thyme
- Greek Seasoning
Shopping
Matching Woolies ingredients.
Woolies Products in this dish
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the preparation time for Thyme-basted Lamb Chop & Seasonal Veg?
The preparation time for Thyme-basted Lamb Chop & Seasonal Veg with Danish-style feta is between 20 and 25 minutes.
What is the total time required to make Thyme-basted Lamb Chop & Seasonal Veg with Danish-style feta?
The total time required to make Thyme-basted Lamb Chop & Seasonal Veg with Danish-style feta is between 20 and 25 minutes.
How many servings does Thyme-basted Lamb Chop & Seasonal Veg provide?
4 servings
What are the main ingredients in Thyme-basted Lamb Chop & Seasonal Veg?
Baby Marrow, Baby Potatoes, Chickpeas, Danish-style Feta, Dried Thyme, Free-range Lamb Leg Chop, Fresh Rosemary, Greek Seasoning
What is the nutritional information of Thyme-basted Lamb Chop & Seasonal Veg?
Calories: 887, Carbs: 46 grams, Fat: grams, Protein: 45 grams, Sugar: 9.8 grams, Salt: 4163 grams
How do I prepare Thyme-basted Lamb Chop & Seasonal Veg?
HEAVENLY HOMEMADE MEAL: Plate up the soft potatoes, topping them with the baby marrow and chickpeas. Crumble over the feta and side with the juicy lamb chop. Dinner is ready, Chef! LUSCIOUS LAMB: Place another pan over medium-high heat with a drizzle of oil. Pat the lamb dry with paper towel. When hot, sear the lamb until browned, 2-3 minutes per side. In the final 1-2 minutes, baste with a knob of butter and the thyme. Remove from the pan, season, and rest for 5 minutes. FRAGRANT VEGGIES: Place a pan over medium heat with a drizzle of oil. When hot, fry the baby marrow until charred, 3-4 minutes. At the halfway mark, add ½ of the Greek seasoning. Remove from the pan and season. Return the pan to medium heat with a drizzle of oil (if necessary). Fry the chickpeas until starting to brown, 4-6 minutes, shifting as they colour. Add the remaining Greek seasoning and fry until fragrant, 1-2 minutes. Remove from the pan and set aside. BUTTERY BABY POTATOES: Place the baby potatoes in a pot of salted water. Bring to a boil and cook until soft, 10-15 minutes. Drain, return to medium heat with rosemary, a generous knob of butter, and seasoning. Cook until the butter is melted and the potatoes are lightly golden, 3-4 minutes (shifting occasionally). Remove from the heat and discard the rosemary sprigs just before serving.
What should be prepared from my kitchen to make Thyme-basted Lamb Chop & Seasonal Veg?
Baby Marrow, Baby Potatoes, Chickpeas, Danish-style Feta, Dried Thyme, Free-range Lamb Leg Chop, Fresh Rosemary, Greek Seasoning
How many calories does Thyme-basted Lamb Chop & Seasonal Veg have?
887 calories
How much fat content does Thyme-basted Lamb Chop & Seasonal Veg have?
grams